325 | Hispania Antigua

325

EMPORION (Ampurias, Gerona). Obolo. (Ar. 0,29g/9mm). Siglo V a.C. (ca.). (ACIP 92). Anv: Gallo a derecha. Rev: Astro de seis rayos. MBC. El gallo es una representación típica de la polis Himera en Sicilia, ademas de paralelos en la propia Emporion. Muy raro ejemplar, similar al lote 174 de la subasta 27/02/2002 por Aureo & Calicó, catalogado como pieza inédita, adjudicado por 2800€.

flag_en EMPORION (Ampurias, Gerona). Mite. (Ar. 0.29g / 9mm). 5th century BC (ca.). (ACIP 92). Anv: Rooster to the right. Rev: Six-spoke Astro. Very Fine. The rooster is a typical representation of the polis Himera in Sicily, as well as parallels in the Emporion itself. Very rare specimen, similar to lot 174 from the 02/27/2002 auction by Aureo & Calicó, listed as unpublished piece, awarded for € 2,800.

Colección Turiaso 51

Martes, 15 Junio 2021 | 15:00

Lote 325

Puja inicial 1.200€