HOSTILIANO. Antoniniano. (Ar. 3,78g/21mm). 250-251 d.C. Roma. (RIC 181d). Anv: Busto radiado y drapeado de Hostiliano a derecha, alrededor leyenda: C VALENS HOSTIL MES QVINTVS N C. Rev: Hostiliano estante a izquierda portando cetro y estandarte, alrededor leyenda: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS. EBC-/MBC+. Precioso tono. Bonito ejemplar, escaso así.
HOSTILIAN. Antoninian. (Ar. 3.78g/21mm). 250-251 AD Rome. (RIC 181d). Obv: Radiated and draped bust of Hostiliano to right, legend around: C VALENS HOSTIL MES QVINTVS N C. Rev: Hostiliano standing to left carrying scepter and banner, legend around: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS. Almost Extremely Fine/ Good Very Fine. Beautiful tone. Nice specimen, scarce like that.
Miércoles, 22 Marzo 2023 | 11:00
Lote 726