667 | Hispano Arabe

667

ALMORAVIDES, Ali bin Yusuf. Dinar. (Au. 3,79g/24mm). 504H. Murcia (Mursiya). (Vives 1627; Hazard 267; CMA (Eustache) 437). MBC+. Rara.

Ceutí, segundo emir de los almorávides e hijo de Yusuf Ibn Tashfin, fundador de la dinastía,
fue contemporáneo de los tres Alfonsos peninsulares: Alfonso VII de Castilla y León, Alfonso I de Aragón, el batallador, y Alfonso I de Portugal. Con él los almorávides alcanzaron su máxima expansión territorial en la Península Ibérica conquistando Zaragoza y llegando a las Baleares. Es justo en el momento de máxima expansión cuando su poder comenzó a decaer progresivamente hasta llegar, por el empuje tanto de cristianos como de almohades, a su desaparición.

flag_en ALMORAVIDES, Ali bin Yusuf. Dinar. (Au. 3.79g/24mm). 504H. Murcia (Mursiya). (Vives 1627; Hazard 267; CMA (Eustache) 437). Good Very Fine. Weird.

Ceutí, second emir of the Almoravids and son of Yusuf Ibn Tashfin, founder of the dynasty,
He was a contemporary of the three peninsular Alfonsos: Alfonso VII of Castile and Leon, Alfonso I of Aragon, the battler, and Alfonso I of Portugal. With him, the Almoravids reached their maximum territorial expansion in the Iberian Peninsula, conquering Zaragoza and reaching the Balearic Islands. It is just at the moment of maximum expansion when its power began to progressively decline until, due to the push of both Christians and Almohads, it disappeared.

Subasta Online Monedas 70

Lote 667

Puja inicial 900€