241 | República Romana

GENS CALPURNIA. Denario. (Ar. 3,93g/19mm). 100 a.C. Taller auxiliar de Roma. (FFC 226; Crawford 330/1a). Anv: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a derecha, detrás arpa, alrededor leyenda: PISO CAEPIO Q. Rev: Los questores Piso y Caepio sentados a izquierda entre dos espigas, en exergo: AD FRV EMV/EX SC. EBC. Ligera pátina irisada. Bonito y escaso así.

flag_en GENS CALPURNIA. Denarius. (Ar. 3.93g / 19mm). 100 BC Auxiliary workshop of Rome. (FFC 226; Crawford 330 / 1a). Anv: Laureate head of Saturn on the right, behind harp, around legend: PISO CAEPIO Q. Rev: The questores Piso and Caepio seated on the left between two ears, in exergue: AD FRV EMV / EX Uncirculated. Extremely Fine. Light iridescent patina. Nice and scarce as well.

Jueves, 11 Noviembre 2021 | 11:00

Lote 241

Puja inicial 150€